• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

AWARDS

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS RECEIVE A FESTIVAL LAUREL, AND WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR INDIVIDUAL NOMINATIONS. INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS WILL RECEIVE AN ADDITIONAL LAUREL AND A PRINTABLE AWARD CERTIFICATE.

*MAJOR AWARD WINNERS (BEST FEATURE, BEST FEATURETTE, BEST SHORT AND BEST MINI SHORT) WILL RECEIVE A LAUREL, PRINTABLE AWARD CERTIFICATE AND A CUSTOMIZED STATUE "MORA" CREATED BY SCULPTOR VICTOR ORIECUIA. EACH ONE WAS CASTED FROM THE ORIGINAL BLACK MARBLE SCULPTURE, "HELLBOUND" WITH THE HALIBURTON WITH, MORA. THE ORIGINAL LIFE SIZE SCULPTURE, INSPIRED BY EUROPEAN FOLKLORE AND SLEEP PARALYSIS, TOOK APPROXIMATELY 300 HOURS TO COMPLETE. THE AWARDS ARE CASTED IN A STONE MIX, THEN INDIVIDUALLY SHAPED, SANDED AND SIGNED.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 BEST 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 NOMINATIONS & WINNERS

*BEST FEATURE (60 MINS. +)

NOMINEES

Brian Darwas (GET MY GUN) WINNER

 David Fugett (THE HIKE)

 Leah Perriam & Daniel Perriam (DEMONS DON'T KNOCK)

*BEST FEATURETTE (24-59 MINS.)

NOMINEES

Richard Bakewell (POSTPARTUM)

 James Button & Kristaps Kazaks (THE CORPSE SERIES) WINNER

 Matt Holland (MALIGNANCE)

*BEST SHORT (10-23 MINS.)

NOMINEES

Mark Brocking (THE BARBER'S CUT)

 Adam A. Losurdo (HOPE)

 Edward Lyons (ALFRED J HEMLOCK) WINNER

 Erik van Schaaik (UNDER THE APPLE TREE)

 Mitchell Slan (BALLOON)

*BEST MINI SHORT (UNDER 10 MINS.)

NOMINEES

Damien Kazan (THE MONSTER)

 Jean-Claude Leblanc (STUDDED NIGHTMARE)

 Kely McClung (LOOP)

 Tony Morales (HADA)

 Mia’kate Russell (LIZ DRIVES) WINNER

 

BEST DIRECTOR

NOMINEES

Alvaro Rodriguez Areny (WOLVES)

 Julien Homsy (POPSY)

 Jean-Claude Leblanc (STUDDED NIGHTMARE) WINNER

 Luca Machnich (THE EVE)

 Mia’kate Russell (LIZ DRIVES)

 

BEST ACTOR

NOMINEES

Christian Benedetti (THE CALL)

 Patrick Haudecoeur (POPSY)

 Tristan McKinnon (ALFRED J HEMLOCK) WINNER

 Malcolm Mills (A PECULIAR THUD)

 Xavi Siles (ASTRID)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

NOMINEES

Vincent Grass (POPSY)

 Chris Spyrides (STAINED)

 Johnny Vivash (DEVIL TOWN) WINNER

BEST ACTRESS

NOMINEES

Sophia Davey (LIZ DRIVES)

 Sally Faulkner (THE VERITY)

 Kate Hoffman (GET MY GUN) WINNER

 Alexandra Marcy (CLAIRE & BRUNO : a story of love and fresh meat)

 Monica Olive (THE HIKE)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NOMINEES

Christy Casey (GET MY GUN)

 Hilary Drake (THE VERITY)

 Rosanne Rubino (GET MY GUN) WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

NOMINEES

Mark Brocking (THE BARBER'S CUT)

 Mark A. C. Brown (STAINED)

 James Button (THE CORPSE SERIES)

 Edward Lyons & Melissa Lyons (ALFRED J HEMLOCK) WINNER

 Chris Stival & Adam A. Losurdo (HOPE)

 

BEST EDITING

NOMINEES

Bruno Béquet (MEAT)

 Costantino Ciminiello & Mitchell Slan (BALLOON) WINNER

Edward Lyons (ALFRED J HEMLOCK)

 Kely McClung (LOOP)

 Ivan Radovic (ELDRITCH CODE)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

NOMINEES

Patrick Fagan (MAB) WINNER

 Stuart Gray (THE VERITY)

 Jan Batista Mojdiss (HOPE)

 Romain Trouillet (BODY DOUBLE)

 Roly Witherow (ADAM PEIPER)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

 Luke Bramley (BESTIA)

 Ben Enke (LEVEL) WINNER

 Raul Fernandez (THE CALL)

 Maria Lis (HORLA)

 Miquel Rubis (ASTRID)

BEST FILM TRAILER (UNDER 4 MINS.)

NOMINEES

 Rob Fuz (THE TINMANATOR)

 Kyle Klubal (POSTAL) WINNER

 Kyle Klubal (PREPARE TO DIE)

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Andy Appelle (LITTLE MATTHEW) WINNER

 

 

"MORA" AWARDS VIDEO

IN ADDITION, THE FOUR MAJOR AWARD WINNERS WILL RECEIVE A COMPLIMENTARY 1 YEAR MEMBERSHIP AT IPITCH.TV AND SELECT NOMINEES WILL RECEIVE A COMPLIMENTARY 3 MONTH MEMBERSHIP AT IPITCH.TV