top of page

AWARDS

AS SEEN ON

2023 NOMINEES & WINNERS

*BEST FEATURE FILM

Alien Planet (Alan Maxson)

Eldritch, USA (Ryan Smith)

Smile As You Kill (Michael Sarrow)

The Portrait (Simon Ross) WINNER!

 

*BEST FEATURETTE

Some Visitors (Paul Hibbard) WINNER!

Sticky Fingers (Nicolai Joseph)

The Rage Part 2 (Joshua Cleave)

 

*BEST SHORT FILM

Blood Line (Richard Rotter)

Demon Box (Sean Wainsteim)

In The Shadow Of God (Brian Sepanzyk)

La Nueva - The Newcomer (Ivan Villamel)

Wormies (Octavian Kaul) WINNER!

 

*BEST MINI-SHORT FILM

Charlie The Cancelled Skeleton (Joe Reilly) WINNER!

Every Time We Meet For Ice Cream Your Whole F***ing Face Explodes (Anthony Cousins)

Night Walks: Edith And The Empty (Robyn August)

Shelter Half (Matthew & Nathaniel Barber)

Three Baths (Rafael De Leon Jr.)

 

BEST WEB SERIES

Alas (Kairat Temirgali) WINNER!

Tales From The Dark Web: Moira Hill (Ryan Cauchi)

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Crooks - Heart Of Vengeance (Snorre Fuglsang Ruhe) WINNER!

Halcyon Reign - AHAB (Adam Jordan)

Old Flames (Fugitives)

 

BEST FILM TRAILER

Ghosts Of Hiroshima (Brandon Walker) WINNER!

Mister Creep (Isaac Rodriguez)

Noman (Matt Robb)

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Mairin Hart (The Closer You Get)

Snorre Fuglsang Ruhe (Crooks - Heart Of Vengeance)

Pablo Pagan (Voyager)

Richard Rotter (Blood Line)

Brian Sepanzyk (In The Shadow Of God) WINNER!

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Kristoffer Abo (Crooks - Heart Of Vengeance)

Kyle Brewis & Josh Klaassen (Vale)

Kevin A. Fraser (Remnants)

Luke Hanlein (The Portrait)

Arnaud Gomez-Thebaud (Maryla) WINNER!

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Michael Sarrow (Smile As You Kill)

Erik Van Schaaik (The Smile)

Ryan Smith (Eldritch, USA)

Anil & Idzi Wagemens (A Deer Caught In The Headlights)

Jacob Weldon (Seed) WINNER!

 

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY

At The Mercy Of Faith - Alternative Horror (Samuel Taylor)

Consumed (Don Stroud) WINNER!

Dark, Like Now (Jared Michael Delaney)

Demoncode (Corey Jason Trahan)

I Shall Find Thee (Arran Crawley)

Red River (Julien Martre

Rough Cut (Mitchell V Slan)

The BC Night Train (Sean O'Neil)

The Shadow PPL (Lacye A Brown) RUNNER-UP!

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Natalia Laguens (Bookworm) WINNER!

Vincent Liben (Diversion)

Jared Richardson (Wormies)

Pablo Ruz (LA Nueva - The Newcomer)

Alexander Wells (The Portrait)

 

BEST EDITING

Edouard Alvado (Welcome To Candy's) WINNER!

Francesco Cordaro (Awake)

Ogi Curcic (Crooks - Heart Of Vengeance)

Octavian Kaul (Wormies)

Scott Riopelle (Soul Proprietor)

 

BEST SFX MAKEUP

Jason Detheridge, Tara Brawley, Raquel Dailey (Soul Proprietor)

Terri Langley, Sarah Davies, Chris Neill, Laura Kilfoyle, Taylor Alexandria Brady, Kayleigh Billington, Kayleigh Jones, Toni Sheridan (The Rage Part 2)

Locked In The Cellar, Brian Rowe, Desiree Van De Laar (Greed & Gore)

Alexys Paonessa, Ashley Aldridge, Shaina Paulson, Oliver Poser, Anna Poser,

Todd Tucker, Martin Astles (Alien Planet) WINNER!

Marisa Secerov (Halcyon Reign - AHAB)

 

BEST TITLE / CREDIT SEQUENCE

Edouard Alvado (Welcome To Candy's)

Sascha May (A Bloody Graveyard Story) WINNER!

Shaun Savard (Greed & Gore)

Erik Van Schaaik (The Smile)

Peter West (Every Time We Meet For Ice Cream Your Whole F***ing Face Explodes)

 

BEST ACTOR

Robbert Bleij (A Deer Caught In The Headlights)

Rey Goyos (Smile As You Kill)

James Hagan (Dissociation)

Dave Rossetti (Remnants)

Michael Teh (Smile As You Kill) WINNER!

 

BEST ACTRESS

Natalia Cordova-Buckley (The Portrait)

Sara Canning (In The Shadow Of God) WINNER!

Laura Mura (Dalia)

Amaia Sagasti (La Nueva - The Newcomer)

Amelie Onzon (A Deer Caught In The Headlights)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Eric Godon (Diversion)

Michael Jordan (Demon Box) WINNER!

Westan McNew (Eldritch, USA)

Ed Thomason (Remnants)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Tayler DeLine (The Closer You Get) WINNER!

Daisy Lankstead (#BOSSBABE)

Flora Lopez (Bookworm)

Virginia Madsen (The Portrait)

 

 BEST FILM POSTER

Ghosts Of Hiroshima

Damned Supper

Bookworm WINNER!

Dissociation

Soul Proprietor

 

BEST ATMOSPHERE

Francois Charette & Max Machado (Conflict),

Alan Maxson & Matt Leal (Alien Planet)

Joey Monahan & David Le Ross (The Cabin)

Clayton Orgles (Dissociation) WINNER!

Guillaume Heulard & Arnaud Gomez-Thebaud (Maryla)

 

BEST ENSEMBLE

Katelyn Doyle, Pooja Bhandari, Selena Goosney, Daisy Lankstead, Heather Ngo, Alex Bell (Bossbabe)

Ty Javos, Nicolai Joseph, Saskia Wedding, JinJara Mitchell (Sticky Fingers)

Max Lloyd-Jones, Ana Pacheco, Tavia Cervi, Alison Chang (Seed)

Graham Weldin, Andy Phinney, Cameron Perry, Aline O'Neill, Westan McNew, Rebecca Claborn (Eldritch, USA) WINNER!

Hannah Zirke, Leslie Hopps, Azriel Dalman (Wormies)

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

A Deer Caught In The Headlights (Anil & Idzi Wagemans) WINNER!

Some Visitors (Paul Hibbard) WINNER!

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMDb.png

*MAJOR AWARD WINNERS (BEST FEATURE, BEST FEATURETTE, BEST SHORT AND BEST MINI SHORT) WILL RECEIVE A LAUREL, PRINTABLE AWARD CERTIFICATE AND A CUSTOMIZED STATUE "MORA" CREATED BY SCULPTOR VICTOR ORIECUIA. EACH ONE WAS CASTED FROM THE ORIGINAL BLACK MARBLE SCULPTURE, "HELLBOUND" WITH THE HALIBURTON WITH, MORA. THE ORIGINAL LIFE SIZE SCULPTURE, INSPIRED BY EUROPEAN FOLKLORE AND SLEEP PARALYSIS, TOOK APPROXIMATELY 300 HOURS TO COMPLETE. THE AWARDS ARE CASTED IN A STONE MIX, THEN INDIVIDUALLY SHAPED, SANDED AND SIGNED.

bottom of page