AWARDS

AS SEEN ON

2020 NOMINEES & WINNERS

*BEST FEATURE (60 MINS. +)
NOMINEES
 Manuel Urbaneck (LIVE OR LET DIE)

Jason Zink (STRAIGHT EDGE KEGGER)

ALEX GALVIN (THE TURN OF THE SCREW) WINNER!

*BEST FEATURETTE (24-59 MINS.)
NOMINEES
JOE DIBENEDETTO (ADELE) WINNER!
Sean Tretta (DAY 14)

Petra Lumioksa (NOW THAT YOU'RE MINE)
 

*BEST SHORT (10-23 MINS.)
NOMINEES
Morten Haslerud (ANTIQUE)

SOPHIE WEBB (INGENUE) WINNER!

Fran Casanova (MASK OF SANITY)

 Javier Chavanel (SMILES)

Lorian Gish, Justin Knoepfel (THE HOWLING WIND)

 

*BEST MINI SHORT (UNDER 10 MINS.)
NOMINEES

David Yorke (EJECT)

Max Blustin (FOR YOUR SUFFERING)

Yfke Van Berckelaer (LILI)

MAKSIM NOGINOV (MANNEQUINS) WINNER!

Kerim Banka (MORBUS)

  

BEST DIRECTOR
NOMINEES
Joe DiBenedetto (ADELE)

ALEX GALVIN (THE TURN OF THE SCREW) WINNER!

Latonia Hartery (THE DEATH OF WINTER)

Petra Lumioksa (NOW THAT YOU'RE MINE)

Sophie Webb (INGENUE)

 
BEST ACTOR

NOMINEES

Samuel Haynes (FROM SHADOW)

CORY KAYS (STRAIGHT EDGE KEGGER) WINNER!

Remi Poitras (JE SUIS COMME LE ROI)

Carlo Porru (HORIZON)

Johnny Vivash (BLACK MASS)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
NOMINEES
JULIO ALEXANDER (STRAIGHT EDGE KEGGER) WINNER!
Steve Berthelotte (JE SUIS COMME LE ROI)

Nicky Boulos (THE HOWLING WIND)

 Anatoly Gushin (EXIT)

Vitt Ray (EXIT)

BEST ACTRESS
NOMINEES
Valerie Fortin (BELLE)

Saana Koivisto (NOW THAT YOU'RE MINE)
Nell Nakkan (INGENUE)
Greer Phillips (THE TURN OF THE SCREW)

LISA SMIT (LILI) WINNER!
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NOMINEES
  Charlie Bond (BLACK MASS)

Sonja Kuittinen (NOW THAT YOU'RE MINE)
Pat McNeely (INGENUE)

Tiffany Shepis-Tretta (DAY 14)

JANE WADDELL (THE TURN OF THE SCREW) WINNER!

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

NOMINEES

Javier Chavanel (SMILES)

Reeta Ruotsalainen (NOW THAT YOU'RE MINE)

Lee Zachariah (AUDIO GUIDE)

Jason Zink (STRAIGHT EDGE KEGGER)

PETE CARBONI & SOPHIE WEBB (INGENUE) WINNER!

   

BEST EDITING

NOMINEES

Jay Bender (BLIND DATE)

Fran Casanova (MASK OF SANITY)

Justin Knoepfel (THE HOWLING WIND)

Eric Treiber (ASIAN SHE - COMPETITIVE MOURNING)

 ​ EKATERINA LO & JOSE LUIS RODRIGUEZ MEDRANO (BELLE) WINNER!

  

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

NOMINEES

Francois Beauvais (JE SUIS COMME LE ROI)

 EWAN CLARK (THE TURN OF THE SCREW) WINNER!

Joshua Maikawa (MORBUS)

Kirk Starkey (ADELE)

Joachim Heinrich & Frank Schlimbach (LIVE OR LET DIE)   

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

Daniele De Muro (HORIZON

LUKAS HOFMANN (LIVE OR LET DIE) WINNER!

  Travers Jacobs (SNAKE EYES: AN ASMR NIGHTMARE)

Harrison Kraft (THE HOWLING WIND)

Vladimir Kratinov (SYNTHETIC LOVE)

BEST FILM TRAILER (UNDER 4 MINS.)

NOMINEES

Justice Hardy (MY SISTERS)

​Alexander Makaroverse (RUSSIAN TALES)

VASYL MOSKALENKO (SYNTHETIC LOVE) WINNER!

 

BEST FILM POSTER

NOMINEES

COTTONMOUTH

I SCREAM ON THE BEACH!

NO ONE IS COMING

SYNTHETIC LOVE

THE HOWLING WIND

BEST TITLE SEQUENCE

NOMINEES

AUDIO GUIDE

BLIND DATE

CRAWLER

LIVE OR LET DIE

THE TURN OF THE SCREW

 AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD 

MANNEQUINS (INTERSTELLAR OUTDOOR CINEMA - OPENING NIGHT)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMDb.png

*MAJOR AWARD WINNERS (BEST FEATURE, BEST FEATURETTE, BEST SHORT AND BEST MINI SHORT) WILL RECEIVE A LAUREL, PRINTABLE AWARD CERTIFICATE AND A CUSTOMIZED STATUE "MORA" CREATED BY SCULPTOR VICTOR ORIECUIA. EACH ONE WAS CASTED FROM THE ORIGINAL BLACK MARBLE SCULPTURE, "HELLBOUND" WITH THE HALIBURTON WITH, MORA. THE ORIGINAL LIFE SIZE SCULPTURE, INSPIRED BY EUROPEAN FOLKLORE AND SLEEP PARALYSIS, TOOK APPROXIMATELY 300 HOURS TO COMPLETE. THE AWARDS ARE CASTED IN A STONE MIX, THEN INDIVIDUALLY SHAPED, SANDED AND SIGNED.