AWARDS

AS SEEN ON

2022 NOMINEES & WINNERS

*BEST FEATURE (60 MINS. +)
NOMINEES
 
All Through The Hall

Puppet Killer WINNER!

The Goldsmith

*BEST FEATURETTE (24-59 MINS.)
NOMINEES

Ordinary Family WINNER!

The Masterpiece

 

*BEST SHORT (10-23 MINS.)
NOMINEES

Confession Day

Incubus

Part Forever

The Devil In Bitter Woods

Tistlebu WINNER!

*BEST MINI SHORT (UNDER 10 MINS.)
NOMINEES

Anniversary

Get Out Of There

Magic Box

Smile WINNER!

Unveiled

  

BEST DIRECTOR
NOMINEES

Alan Chung-An, Ou (Part Forever)

Lucia Forner Segarra (Dana) WINNER!

Ben Hooton (Confession Day)

Funing Tang (Ordinary Family)

Simon Matthew Valentine (Tistlebu)

BEST ACTOR
NOMINEES

Rhodri Miles (Confession Day) WINNER!

Giuseppe Pambieri (The Goldsmith)

Lee Kyutark (The Masterpiece)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
NOMINEES

Aleksander D'Avignon (The Devil In Bitter Woods) WINNER!

Sanne Den Hartogh (Shut)

Seo Yuduck (The Masterpiece)

BEST ACTRESS
NOMINEES

Sacha Slengesol Balgobin (Tistlebu)

Thais Blume (Dana)

Malou Coindreau (Incubus)

Myriam Fournier (In The Shadows)

Yang Ming (Part Forever) WINNER!


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
NOMINEES

Tania Bambaci (The Goldsmith)

Oda Schjoll (Tistlebu)

Helena Merzin-Tamm (The Contentment)

Man Yang (Ordinary Family) WINNER!

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

NOMINEES

Kevin Mosley (Puppet Killer)

Vincenzo Ricchiuto & Germano Tarricone (The Goldsmith)

Katherine Sainte-Marie (The Devil In Bitter Woods)

Funing Tang (Ordinary Family)

Zack Zupke (Confession Day) WINNER!

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY

NOMINEES

Arran Crawley (Wicked Grin)

Martin Kalanda (At Bay) WINNER!

Kevin Machate (Stranded)

   

BEST EDITING

NOMINEES

Christian Bachini (Escalation) WINNER!

Anna Grenzfurthner (MeTube: August Sings "Una Furtiva Lagrima")

Ella Oliver (Incubus)

Marta Saeverud (Dystopia)

Reuben Vick (The Microscope)

  

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

NOMINEES

Alexander Cimini (The Goldsmith) WINNER!

Pierre Desmarais (In The Shadows)

Adam Foran (Mummering Legends)

Michele Masin (Confession Day)

Wei Ting Tseng (Tistlebu)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

Christian Bachini (Escalation)

Joseph Chun Fu Chang (Part Forever)

Louie Blystad-Collins (Confession Day)

Simon Van Parijs (Incubus)

Torfinn R. Sanderud (Tistlebu) WINNER!

BEST FILM TRAILER (UNDER 4 MINS.)

NOMINEES

A Town Full Of Ghosts WINNER!

Christmas Slasher

 

BEST FILM POSTER

NOMINEES

Dystopia

Puppet Killer

The Goldsmith WINNER!

The Microscope

The Trunk

BEST TITLE / CREDIT SEQUENCE

NOMINEES

Bug Bites

Dystopia

Escalation WINNER!

Mummering Legends

Smiley Face

WEB SERIES

NOMINEES

 Ghost Trippers WINNER!

Midnight Stories: Morgan

The Witch's Bargain

MUSIC VIDEO

NOMINEES

Power Paladin "Creatures Of The Night

Night Terrors

MeTube: August Sings "Una Furtiva Lagrima" WINNER!

LVCRFT "Every Night" 

 AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD 

Dana WINNER!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMDb.png

*MAJOR AWARD WINNERS (BEST FEATURE, BEST FEATURETTE, BEST SHORT AND BEST MINI SHORT) WILL RECEIVE A LAUREL, PRINTABLE AWARD CERTIFICATE AND A CUSTOMIZED STATUE "MORA" CREATED BY SCULPTOR VICTOR ORIECUIA. EACH ONE WAS CASTED FROM THE ORIGINAL BLACK MARBLE SCULPTURE, "HELLBOUND" WITH THE HALIBURTON WITH, MORA. THE ORIGINAL LIFE SIZE SCULPTURE, INSPIRED BY EUROPEAN FOLKLORE AND SLEEP PARALYSIS, TOOK APPROXIMATELY 300 HOURS TO COMPLETE. THE AWARDS ARE CASTED IN A STONE MIX, THEN INDIVIDUALLY SHAPED, SANDED AND SIGNED.