• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon

AWARDS

OFFICIAL SELECTIONS RECEIVE A FESTIVAL LAUREL, AND WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR INDIVIDUAL NOMINATIONS. INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS WILL RECEIVE AN ADDITIONAL LAUREL AND A PRINTABLE AWARD CERTIFICATE.

*MAJOR AWARD WINNERS (BEST FEATURE, BEST FEATURETTE, BEST SHORT AND BEST MINI SHORT) WILL RECEIVE A LAUREL, PRINTABLE AWARD CERTIFICATE AND A CUSTOMIZED STATUE "MORA" CREATED BY SCULPTOR VICTOR ORIECUIA. EACH ONE WAS CASTED FROM THE ORIGINAL BLACK MARBLE SCULPTURE, "HELLBOUND" WITH THE HALIBURTON WITH, MORA. THE ORIGINAL LIFE SIZE SCULPTURE, INSPIRED BY EUROPEAN FOLKLORE AND SLEEP PARALYSIS, TOOK APPROXIMATELY 300 HOURS TO COMPLETE. THE AWARDS ARE CASTED IN A STONE MIX, THEN INDIVIDUALLY SHAPED, SANDED AND SIGNED.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 BEST 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 NOMINATIONS & WINNERS

*BEST FEATURE (60 MINS. +)
NOMINEES
 Elliot Feld (KILLER KATE)
 David Gilbank (POLTERHEIST)

MARC MARTINEZ JORDAN (FRAMED) WINNER
Paul Spurrier (EULLENIA)
Sky Wang (LOST IN APOCALYPSE)

*BEST FEATURETTE (24-59 MINS.)
NOMINEES
Ben Gilbert (SEER)
 NICOLE GOODE (SUPINE) WINNER
 Christophe Mavroudis (CADUCEA)

*BEST SHORT (10-23 MINS.)
NOMINEES
MARIA ALICE ARIDA (INSTINCT) WINNER

Erik & Carson Bloomquist (SHE CAME FROM THE WOODS)
Sergio Morcillo (GOTAS "DROPS") 

Brian Patrick Lim (MARIAN)
 Simon Ross (DEAD COOL)

 

*BEST MINI SHORT (UNDER 10 MINS.)
NOMINEES
Kevin T. Landry (NIGHT CROSSER)
Victoria Lopez, Ji Young Na (ATTACK OF THE POTATO CLOCK)
Curtis Matzke (SPLINTER) 
Chris McInroy (WE SUMMONED A DEMON)

   PAUL TAYLOR (THE BLUE DOOR) WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR
NOMINEES
Maria Alice Arida (INSTINCT)
 Nicole Goode (SUPINE)
Marc Martinez Jordan (FRAMED)
 Brian Patrick Lim (MARIAN)

 PAUL SPURRIER (EULLENIA) WINNER
 

BEST ACTOR
NOMINEES
Geoffroy De La Taille (THE BAY)
   Michael Lorz (CHATEAU SAUVIGNON: TERROIR)

ALEC NEWMAN (EULLENIA) WINNER
 Cedrick Spinassou (ROUND-TRIP)
Rob Witcomb (DEAD COOL)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
NOMINEES
Vincent Delre (CADUCEA)
Nicolas Hennequin-Parey (BESOIN DEAD)

  CARLOS LEAL (JASPER) WINNER
Grant Lyon (KILLER KATE!)
John Pope (SHE CAME FROM THE WOODS)

 

BEST ACTRESS
NOMINEES
Johanah Basanta (MARIAN)
Christine Kellogg-Darrin (INSTINCT)
 Eva Larvoire (SUPINE)

JO MOUSLEY (POLTERHEIST) WINNER
  Stacy Snyder (HEARTLESS)
 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
NOMINEES
  Astarte Abraham (MARIAN)
Jane Badler (BITCH, POPCORN & BLOOD)
Suziey Block (DISPOSITION)
Kristen Anne Ferraro (SHE CAME FROM THE WOODS)

JORDAN MONAGHAN (INSTINCT) WINNER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

NOMINEES

David Gilbank, Gemma Head & Paul Renhard (POLTERHEIST)

Tim Davis (MURDER MADE EASY)

Aurelien Digard (BESOIN DEAD)

 Nicole Goode (SUPINE)

SIMON ROSS (DEAD COOL) WINNER

   

BEST EDITING

NOMINEES

Ruben Perez Barrena (REWIND)

Costantino Ciminiello & Ian A. Sproul (MR. BOWLING BALL)

MARC MARTINEZ JORDAN & RAIMON VALLS (FRAMED) WINNER

 Pawel Pracz (OSCAR'S BELL)

  Fabio Soares & Mike Zonnenberg (BITCH, POPCORN & BLOOD)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

NOMINEES

Samir El Alaoui (MYSTERY BOX)

Antoine Binette Mercier (BANSHEE)

 Elia Cicero (HANNYA)

Guillaume Cochard-Lemoine (SUPINE)

   FREDERIC PERRIER (JASPER) WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

 Vadim Alsayed (THE BAY)

 Daniel Borbujo (GOTAS "DROPS")

Travers Jacobs (MR. BOWLING BALL)

   MAXIME MINEAU (ROUND-TRIP) WINNER

Matthieu Misiraca (THE WAREHOUSE)

BEST FILM TRAILER (UNDER 4 MINS.)

NOMINEES

Damian Hussey (GUNPOWDER)

Isaac Rodriguez (WOLFSBANE)

Tom Skowronski (11 MINUTES)

Tom Skowronski (GOLDBLOODED)

 MICHAEL WONG (THE TATTOOIST) WINNER

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD (TIE) 

JAMES MORAN (BLOOD SHED) WINNER

KEVIN SLUDER (HEARTLESS) WINNER

 

"MORA" AWARDS VIDEO

IN ADDITION, THE FOUR MAJOR AWARD WINNERS WILL RECEIVE A COMPLIMENTARY 1 YEAR MEMBERSHIP AT IPITCH.TV AND SELECT NOMINEES WILL RECEIVE A COMPLIMENTARY 3 MONTH MEMBERSHIP AT IPITCH.TV