• Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram

AWARDS

AS SEEN ON

2019 NOMINEES & WINNERS

*BEST FEATURE (60 MINS. +)
NOMINEES
 Ajmal Zaheer Ahmad (MY SOUL TO KEEP)
 ANTONIO PANTOJA (ONE MUST FALL) WINNER!
Joe Raffa (DARK HARBOR) 

Tom Skowronski (ARTIK)
Dmitriy Tomashpolsky (STRANGER)

*BEST FEATURETTE (24-59 MINS.)
NOMINEES
Matthias Couquet (LES APPELES "THE SUMMONED")
Jac Kessler (JAC KESSLER'S POPSY)

J. ZACHARY THURMAN (FINLEY) WINNER!
 

*BEST SHORT (10-23 MINS.)
NOMINEES
Adam Ciolfi (FILTH)

Iago De Soto (LA GUARIDA "THE DEN")

Nicolas Hugon (ATOMIC ED)

 Andrew Hunt (FROST BITE)

MATT VAN TINE (JACKAL) WINNER! 

 

*BEST MINI SHORT (UNDER 10 MINS.)
NOMINEES
Paul Autric, Quentin Camus, Lea Georges,

Maryka Laudet, Zoe Sottiaux, Corentin Yvergniaux (WILD LOVE)
Parker Finn (THE HIDEBEHIND)

Matthias Hoene (A MONSTER FAMILY) 

GERMAN SANCHO (MIEDOS "FEARS") WINNER!

Zachary Wincik (GUESSING GAME)
  

BEST DIRECTOR
NOMINEES
Iago De Soto (LA GUARIDA "THE DEN")

Andrew Hunt (FROST BITE)

 JOE RAFFA (DARK HARBOR) WINNER!
 Mia'kate Russell (MAGGIE MAY)

Matt Van Tine (JACKAL)

 
BEST ACTOR

NOMINEES

Steve Bradley (THE WALL)

Alex Dunning (JAC KESSLER'S POPSY)
JEAN-PATRICK GAUTHIER (LES APPELES "THE SUMMONED") WINNER!
   Nicholas Goldreich (JACKAL)

 Chase Williamson (ARTIK)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
NOMINEES
Antoine Quintard (LES APPELES "THE SUMMONED")
 Ted Raimi (JAC KESSLER'S POPSY)

Tim Simek (JACKAL)

 Pablo Vasquez (LA GUARIDA "THE DEN")
ANDREW YACKEL (ONE MUST FALL) WINNER!

BEST ACTRESS
NOMINEES
RAKEFET ABERGEL (BOO) WINNER!

Maria Hervas (LA GUARIDA "THE DEN")

Traci Lords (CEMETERY TALES: THE TALE OF TWO SISTERS)
Jessica Sipos (DARK HARBOR)
 Julie Streble (ONE MUST FALL)
 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

NOMINEES
MEAGEN FAY (DARK HARBOR) WINNER!

  Tatiana Harman (TRAPPED)
Mona Martinez (LA GUARIDA "THE DEN")

Katrina Mathers (MAGGIE MAY)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

NOMINEES

Matthias Couquet & Thomas Mercillon (LES APPELES "THE SUMMONED")

IAGO DE SOTO & JOAN ABELLO SANZ (LA GUARIDA "THE DEN") WINNER!

Cyril Delouche (ATOMIC ED)

Joe Raffa (DARK HARBOR)

Rich Van Tine (JACKAL)

   

BEST EDITING

NOMINEES

Jeff Bloom (THE ITCH)

Andrew Hunt (FROST BITE)

Emiel Nuninga (SEXORCISM)

MARTI ROCA (LA GUARIDA "THE DEN") WINNER!

 ​ Sean Temple (WATER HORSE)

  

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

NOMINEES

Jonathan Hartman (CEMETERY TALES: A TALE OF TWO SISTERS)

 Mathew J. Rees (SHE MUST VANISH)

Frank Rideau (LE OTTO DITA DELLA MORTE "THE EIGHT FINGERS OF DEATH")

Ho-Ling Tang (WILLA)

COREY WALLACE (ARTIK) WINNER!   

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

Marco Bossow, Jesse Wicklund, Andy Brown (THE DESOLATION PRIZE

Justin Bruellman (FROST BITE)

  Frank Mobilio (NIGHT CRAWL)

Justin Mullally (THE LIMITS)

SERHII SMYCHOK (STRANGER) WINNER!

BEST FILM TRAILER (UNDER 4 MINS.)

NOMINEES

Frédéric Chalté (LE OTTO DITA DELLA MORTE "THE EIGHT FINGERS OF DEATH")

​Damian Draven (THE RAVEN)

Tharun Mohan (DORCHA)

 Isaac Rodriguez (UNKNOWN VISITOR)

SARAH MARIE STEPHENSON (ATTACK OF THE CAT PEOPLE) WINNER!

BEST FILM POSTER

NOMINEES

Shane Day (THE DESOLATION PRIZE)

Sergio Pinheiro (BOO

CHRISTOPHER SHY (ONE MUST FALL) WINNER!

  Gregory Shultz (NIGHT CRAWL)

Sarah Wisner & Sean Temple (WATER HORSE)

BEST TITLE SEQUENCE

NOMINEES

Mike Bruining (CEMETERY TALES: A TALE OF TWO SISTERS)

ANTONIO CERRI (ARTIK) WINNER!

Ajmal Zaheer Ahmad & Justin Hynous (MY SOUL TO KEEP)

 AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD 

J. ZACHARY THURMAN (FINLEY) WINNER!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMDb.png

*MAJOR AWARD WINNERS (BEST FEATURE, BEST FEATURETTE, BEST SHORT AND BEST MINI SHORT) WILL RECEIVE A LAUREL, PRINTABLE AWARD CERTIFICATE AND A CUSTOMIZED STATUE "MORA" CREATED BY SCULPTOR VICTOR ORIECUIA. EACH ONE WAS CASTED FROM THE ORIGINAL BLACK MARBLE SCULPTURE, "HELLBOUND" WITH THE HALIBURTON WITH, MORA. THE ORIGINAL LIFE SIZE SCULPTURE, INSPIRED BY EUROPEAN FOLKLORE AND SLEEP PARALYSIS, TOOK APPROXIMATELY 300 HOURS TO COMPLETE. THE AWARDS ARE CASTED IN A STONE MIX, THEN INDIVIDUALLY SHAPED, SANDED AND SIGNED.