AWARDS

AS SEEN ON

2021 NOMINEES & WINNERS

*BEST FEATURE (60 MINS. +)
NOMINEES
 APPS - WINNER!

Dashcam

Night At The Eagle Inn

Tales Of The Creeping Death

The Andy Baker Tape

*BEST FEATURETTE (24-59 MINS.)
NOMINEES

CRUEL TALE FRIDAY KILLS - WINNER!

The Suit Weareth The Man

 

*BEST SHORT (10-23 MINS.)
NOMINEES

Bloodshed

Human Trash

Hunter's Cabin

PROCESSING - WINNER! 

The Rickety Man

*BEST MINI SHORT (UNDER 10 MINS.)
NOMINEES

LITTLE WOLF: THE NIGHT TRAIL - WINNER!

Prudence

Specter Of Weeping Hill

Spore

Welcome To Our Home

  

BEST DIRECTOR
NOMINEES

RENETTA G. AMADOR (PROCESSING) - WINNER!

Erik Bloomquist (Night At The Eagle Inn)

Nick Milczarczyk (In The Weeds)

Brian Newell (Hide Or Seek)

Dani Viqueira (The Gloom)

 
BEST ACTOR

NOMINEES

Bret Lada (The Andy Baker Tape)

Guillermo Llansó (Human Trash)

Eric Tabach (Dashcam)

JAMES MICHAEL TYLER (PROCESSING) - WINNER!

Bruno Verdoni (Bloodshed)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
NOMINEES

Karlos Aurrekoetxea (Human Trash)

Dustin Fontaine (The Andy Baker Tape)

Toby Hargrave (Hunter's Cabin)

Darren McAree (Tales Of The Creeping Death)

BEAU MINNIEAR (NIGHT AT THE EAGLE INN) - WINNER!

BEST ACTRESS
NOMINEES

Amelia Dudley (Night At The Eagle Inn)

Ariel Hansen (Clout)

LORENA HIDALGO (THE GLOOM) - WINNER!

Mary Leaument (Cruel Tale Friday Kills)

Katharina Naumow (The Suit Weareth The Man)


 BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
NOMINEES

Cheryl Dent (Welcome To Our Home)

Fernanda Finsterbusch (Apps)

  Lyrica Okano (Koreatown Ghost Story)

FAUSTINE MIGNOT-RODA (CRUEL TALE FRIDAY KILLS) - WINNER!

Marilyn Willock (In The Weeds)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

NOMINEES

Aitor Almuedo Esteban & Francisco Javier Almuedo Esteban (Human Trash)

Zeke Farrow  (Possessions)

MITCHELL MARION (THE SUIT WEARETH THE MAN) - WINNER!

Christian Nilsson (Dashcam)

Cliff Smith (Processing)

BEST UNPRODUCED SCREENPLAY

NOMINEES

Janna Jones (MALLed)

Karina Kalaydzhyan (VoiDead)

KEVIN MACHATE (GLOOMY SUNDAY) - WINNER!

Brian W. Smith (Dean's List)

Brian W. Smith, Vincent Viñas (One Good Scare)

   

BEST EDITING

NOMINEES

C.A. van Aswegen (Hunter's Cabin)

Nathan Crooker (#NOFILTER)

TERENCE KREY (DASHCAM) - WINNER!

Adrian Picardi (Spore)

Dani Viqueira (The Gloom)

  

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

NOMINEES

William Fraser & Robert Allen (The Suit Weareth The Man)

GYOM AMPHOUX (NIGHT AT THE EAGLE INN) - WINNER!

Pablo Cervantes (Every 75 Minutes)

Jesse Cowan, Farhad Hossain (Little Wolf: The Night Trail) 

Joan Vilà (The Gloom)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

NOMINEES

Josh Bernales (The Rickety Man)

Christian Bielz (Bloodshed)

Rasmus Eriksson (Woodland Cemetery)

ALI FARAHANI (THE SUIT WEARETH THE MAN) - WINNER!

Thomson Nguyen (Night At The Eagle Inn)

BEST FILM TRAILER (UNDER 4 MINS.)

NOMINEES

Ash And Bone

Box

THE BALLAD OF LUCY SANDS - WINNER!

 

BEST FILM POSTER

NOMINEES

APPS

CLOUT - WINNER!

Every 75 Minutes

Hunter’s Cabin

Koreatown Ghost Story

BEST TITLE / CREDIT SEQUENCE

NOMINEES

Every 75 Minutes

LITTLE WOLF: THE NIGHT TRAIL - WINNER! 

Matched

 AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD 

#NOFILTER - WINNER! 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMDb.png

*MAJOR AWARD WINNERS (BEST FEATURE, BEST FEATURETTE, BEST SHORT AND BEST MINI SHORT) WILL RECEIVE A LAUREL, PRINTABLE AWARD CERTIFICATE AND A CUSTOMIZED STATUE "MORA" CREATED BY SCULPTOR VICTOR ORIECUIA. EACH ONE WAS CASTED FROM THE ORIGINAL BLACK MARBLE SCULPTURE, "HELLBOUND" WITH THE HALIBURTON WITH, MORA. THE ORIGINAL LIFE SIZE SCULPTURE, INSPIRED BY EUROPEAN FOLKLORE AND SLEEP PARALYSIS, TOOK APPROXIMATELY 300 HOURS TO COMPLETE. THE AWARDS ARE CASTED IN A STONE MIX, THEN INDIVIDUALLY SHAPED, SANDED AND SIGNED.